Accident Summary Nr: 201024312 - Saw Blade Amputates Two Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828756 | 07/23/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Blu Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 20, 2012, an employee was working for an employer that manufactured and installed prefabricated homes. He was using a table saw, and his workpiece apparently kicked back. The saw blade came into contact with his left hand, severing two digits. The employee was taken to Davies Medical Center in San Francisco, CA. At 4:00 p.m. on July 20, 2012, the employer notified the Santa Rosa District office of the employee injury. The Santa Rosa District office was investigating.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315828756 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |