Accident Summary Nr: 201024304 - Employee Injures Back When Pinned by Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125472688 | 07/18/2012 | 4911 | 221111 | Calpine Operating Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2012, Employee #1 moved a mobile air compressor. He continued working in the area and the unsecured compressor rolled, striking him and pinning him against the structure of the building. Employee #1 injured his back as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125472688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Power plant operators |