Accident Summary Nr: 201024288 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Steel Cable Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 201024288 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582865707/10/20120811113110Sanchez Brothers

Abstract: On July 7, 2012, Employee #1, a Choker Setter, was assisting a coworker with dragging the yarder's cable toward a felled tree, which had been wrapped with a choker and was ready to be pulled up to the landing area. While working about 50 ft from the coworker at the hooked end of the 185 ft steel cable, Employee #1 was pulling on the cable and feeding it hand-over-hand toward the coworker that was working further up the hill toward the felled tree. The eye of the cable that Employee #1 was pulling broke free from the yarder. The carriage and wires extending from the yarder then fell to the ground, and the hook that Employee #1 was holding flew out of his hand and back rapidly toward the yarder's Carriage, striking the employee in the left shoulder and chest. Employee #1 was transported to Ukiah Valley Hospital by helicopter, where he was treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions. Employee was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: CHEST, CHOCK, YARDING, SHOULDER, STEEL, TREE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CABLE LOGGING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315828657 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction