Accident Summary Nr: 201024270 - Boiler Worker Splashed with Hot Water Suffer Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125483701 | 04/17/2012 | 8069 | 622110 | Queen Of The Valley Medical Center |
Abstract: On April 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male Senior Engineer, with Queen of the Valley Medical Center, was repairing a blow down valve on a boiler. While attempting to remove the valve bonnet he was splashed with hot water and received serious burns to his torso and right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125483701 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |