Accident Summary Nr: 201024254 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress after Planting New Vines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828616 | 06/28/2012 | 0762 | 115116 | Vino Farms, Inc. Dba Vino Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer for Vino Farms, Inc. had just completed a ten hour work day planting new vines in Rutherford, California. Employee #1 was returning home from work as a passenger in a vehicle. During the commute home, approximately 30 minutes after leaving work, Employee #1 suddenly felt nauseous and complained about a pain in his side. His two coworkers drove Employee #1 to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, California, where he was admitted for treatment of heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828616 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |