Accident Summary Nr: 201024247 - Industrial Truck Tips over and Crushes Worker's Leg and Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201024247 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547267006/26/20125812722212Levy Premium Foodservice Limited Partnership Dba L

Abstract: On June 22, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a food service and beverage manager at a cafeteria or buffet. He was operating a forklift truck, when it tipped over. Employee #1 was pinned between the cab of the forklift and the ground. He sustained crushing injuries to his right leg and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARM, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125472670 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation