Accident Summary Nr: 201024239 - Employee's Finger Is Injured While Cutting a Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828566 | 06/19/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Jerry'S Tree Service A Partnership |
Abstract: On June 8, 2013, Employee #1 a tree trimmer was cutting limbs from a tree for the Jerry's Tree Service. The employee suffered an injury to his left ring finger when his finger was caught by a rope attached to the tree limb he had cut. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Marin General Hospital and then taken to Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco, where finger was amputated at the distal joint and could not be re attached. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |