Accident Summary Nr: 201024221 - Employee Isinjured When Pinned Between Truck and Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828574 | 06/20/2012 | 0913 | 114112 | Point Reyes Oyster Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on June 17, 2012, an oyster worker was, working for Point Reyes Oyster Company, Inc., The worker was transferring a product from the boat to the truck. While transferring the product, he became pinned and was crushed between the boat and a one ton flatbed Truck. The employee was taken by helicopter to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital in Santa Rosa and was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, abrasions and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828574 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |