Accident Summary Nr: 201024213 - Worker Falls from A-Frame Ladder and Breaks Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828533 | 06/08/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Forrest Ames Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 71-year-old male with Forrest Ames Construction had been engaged in demolition work on an old house. Employee #1 had been working from an eight-foot A-frame ladder when he leaned too far the right and felt the ladder go off to the left, causing him to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized from the event and sustained five broken ribs on his right side. There were no witnesses to the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315828533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |