Accident Summary Nr: 201024189 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828301 | 03/26/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | William P Mcgrath Jr. Dba Mother Earth Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 2:12 p.m. on March 22, 2012, Employee #1, a welder with limited tree climbing experience, was hired by the employer to remove a pine tree and do some additional brush clearing in the back yard of a residence. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 climbed a tree to its peak. While preparing to descend the tree, Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he remained hospitalized for several days under treatment for multiple broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |