Accident Summary Nr: 201024171 - Employee Injures Finger When Disengaging a Trellis Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125483735 | 05/17/2012 | 2084 | 312130 | Freixent Sonoma Caves Inc. Dba Gloria Ferrer Caves |
Abstract: On May 15, 2012, Employee #1 a tractor driver, was attempting to disengage a trellis wire which was entangled in the disking attachment. The wire was under tension and it abruptly released injuring three fingers of Employee #1's right hand. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125483735 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |