Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201024155 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 201024155 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/21/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12548374305/21/20122411Shuster'S Logging, Inc.

On May 21, 2012, Employee #1, a timber feller for a logging company, ois killed when he is struck in the head by a falling tree.

Keywords: head, tree felling, logger, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125483743 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations