Accident Summary Nr: 201024122 - Employee Is Injured When Attacked by Hospital Patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828475 | 05/10/2012 | 8063 | 622210 | Department Of State Hospitals, Napa State Hospital |
Abstract: At 7:07 p.m. on May 8, 2012, Employee #1, a psychiatric technician, was attacked by a patient at the Napa State Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours for treatment of a fractured ankle, facial laceration and a shoulder injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |