Accident Summary Nr: 201024114 - Employee Experiences Heat Exhaustion at Fumigation Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315828434 | 04/27/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | P.W. Stephens Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Sometime before 6:45 p.m. on April 26, 2012, an employee was working for a pest control company. He had been engaged in the heat treatment of a house in Petaluma. He had been going in and out of the house during the treatment. He was outside the house, when he collapsed, due to heat exhaustion. His supervisor, who observed the incident, called emergency medical services. The employee was transported to a hospital, but he was not admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315828434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |