Accident Summary Nr: 201024106 - Animal Handler at Wild Animal Park Is Gored by Cape Buffalo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125483693 | 04/06/2012 | 8422 | 712190 | Safari West, Llc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee was working as an animal handler at a wild animal park in Santa Rosa, CA. She was attempting to herd an 800-pound (363-kilogram) cape buffalo, when she was gored by the animal in her right thigh. The incident was reported by the employer to the Santa Rosa DOSH district office on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125483693 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |