Accident Summary Nr: 201024098 - Employee Suffers Injuries Falling from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125483685 | 03/26/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Stockham Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2012, an accident occurred when Employee #1, a laborer, and employee of a framing and drywall contractor, was transporting sheet rock debris in a dump truck. While standing on the tarp from top of the load, Employee #1 fell off the truck and struck the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and released after a few days. Employee #1 suffered injury to his head, neck and spinal cord.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125483685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |