Accident Summary Nr: 201024080 - Employee Falls from Fixed Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201024080 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582837604/10/20125191424910Dairymen'S Feed & Supply Co-Op

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2012, Employee #1 was occupying a fixed ladder that was attached to a feed tank. The feed tank was located on a poultry farm and its fixed ladder was approximately 16 ft high. As he was on the ladder, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries in the fall. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, FIXED LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315828376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy