Accident Summary Nr: 201024072 - Employee Fractures Several Bones from Fall Off a Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201024072 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582834304/04/20121731238210Morton Smith Electrical, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 2, 2012, Employee #1 was a 1-1/8 inch hole in the wood framing with an electric drill, Milwaukee Cat. No. 1675-1, Serial No. 413B400521677. As he applied force to the drill, the ladder swung out from under employees' feet causing employee to fall to concrete slab. He was transported via ambulance to Marin General Hospital in Greenbrae, CA, where he remained hospitalized and treated for broken left collarbone, two fractures to right hip, and ten broken ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRILL OPERATOR, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315828343 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder