Accident Summary Nr: 201024056 - Worker Amputates Finger Removing Valve on Dough Baller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828251 | 03/20/2012 | 2038 | 311412 | Amy'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on March 17, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male with Amy's Kitchen INC., was removing a valve from a dough baller with his finger when the drum moved and amputated the tip of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was seen and released from Kaiser Hospital on March 18, 2012 at approximately 12:30 a.m. after it was determined that the fingertip could not be reattached. The district office is investigating. The employer is a manufacturer of frozen meals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |