Accident Summary Nr: 201024015 - Employee Is Diagnosed with Staff Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 201024015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582817803/01/20127231812113Coldwater Creek The Spa Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 1, 2012, the Santa Rosa District Office was notified by an employer of a serious illness to an Employee #1. The employer operates a spa and nail salon. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Staff infection, and he was sent home with antibiotics. The infection did not improve, and the employee went back to the doctor. Employee #1 was admitted to Healdsburg Hospital, where he remains. The district office initiated an inspection.

Keywords: INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315828178 Hospitalized injury Cancer Barbers