Accident Summary Nr: 201024015 - Employee Is Diagnosed with Staff Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828178 | 03/01/2012 | 7231 | 812113 | Coldwater Creek The Spa Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 1, 2012, the Santa Rosa District Office was notified by an employer of a serious illness to an Employee #1. The employer operates a spa and nail salon. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Staff infection, and he was sent home with antibiotics. The infection did not improve, and the employee went back to the doctor. Employee #1 was admitted to Healdsburg Hospital, where he remains. The district office initiated an inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828178 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Barbers |