Accident Summary Nr: 201023991 - Worker Handling Sulfuric Acid Falls and Receives Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201023991 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548306512/16/20115169424690Brenntag Pacific Inc.

Abstract: On December 15, 2011, an employee was working as a delivery driver for an industrial chemical supply company. He was delivering corrosive liquids to a customer. While preparing to transfer sulfuric acid from his truck, he fell from a ladder and inadvertently opened the transfer valve. As a result of the accident, he received burns to his leg, face, and arms. The accident was reported by the employer on the same day to the Santa Rosa DOSH District Office.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, LADDER, CORROSIVE, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, SPILL, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125483065 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, light