Accident Summary Nr: 201023900 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201023900 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075439711/21/20111711238220Philp Enterprises,Inc. Dba All Weather Heating & C

Abstract: On November 18, 2011, Employee #1, a service technician with an air conditioning and heating company, was servicing a roof-mounted evaporative cooling system. While climbing a ladder to the roof, the ladder slipped. He fell 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a ruptured spleen and fractures to his ribs and clavicle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, SPLEEN, COLLARBONE, LADDER, SLIP, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300754397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder