Accident Summary Nr: 201023868 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Falls Off Cliff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125483032 | 10/21/2011 | 4961 | 221330 | Calpine Operating Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a senior water management specialist with a geothermal energy company, was driving a company pickup truck at a work site. When he lost control of the truck, it plummeted off a cliff approximately 300 ft to a creek bed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125483032 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |