Accident Summary Nr: 201023769 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top of Refrigerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125482638 | 07/28/2011 | 7623 | 811412 | Air Conditioning Refrigeration Corp. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1 a refrigeration technician, was securing the top of a walk-in refrigerator. While removing a lag bolt, he fell from the top of the refrigerator approximately 8 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of both heels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125482638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |