Accident Summary Nr: 201023736 - Employee's Middle Finger Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485649 | 09/15/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Randall Wahlstrom Dba Rw Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was cutting a piece of board about two inches thick using a Makita 2703 Table Saw (Serial # 169049A). Employee # 1 slipped and struck the saw, his middle finger was amputated. The accident was reported by the employer on September 10. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125485649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |