Accident Summary Nr: 201023736 - Employee's Middle Finger Is Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125485649 | 09/15/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Randall Wahlstrom Dba Rw Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was cutting a piece of board about two inches thick using a Makita 2703 Table Saw (Serial # 169049A). Employee # 1 slipped and struck the saw, his middle finger was amputated. The accident was reported by the employer on September 10. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125485649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |