Accident Summary Nr: 201023694 - Falling Equipment Injures Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300754355 | 11/14/2011 | 5031 | 423310 | Mendocino Forest Products Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 7, 2011, a lumber manufacturer was moving a motor by hoist when it fell from its sling. Employee #1's foot was seriously injured when it struck him. He was taken to Ukiah Valley Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300754355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |