Accident Summary Nr: 201023686 - Truck Driver Dies of Suspected Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754330 | 11/07/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton, Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2011, an employee was working as a truck driver. He sustained an unspecified injury at the worksite of another employer in St. Helena, CA. He was taken by ambulance to St. Helena Hospital, where he subsequently died of an apparent heart attack. At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 26, 2011, the Cal/OSHA Santa Rosa District Office was notified of the death. The district office initiated an inspection on November 7, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754330 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |