Accident Summary Nr: 201023686 - Truck Driver Dies of Suspected Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201023686 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075433011/07/20114212484220Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton, Llc

Abstract: On October 17, 2011, an employee was working as a truck driver. He sustained an unspecified injury at the worksite of another employer in St. Helena, CA. He was taken by ambulance to St. Helena Hospital, where he subsequently died of an apparent heart attack. At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 26, 2011, the Cal/OSHA Santa Rosa District Office was notified of the death. The district office initiated an inspection on November 7, 2011.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, DELIVERY WORK, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK, ELDERLY, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300754330 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy