Accident Summary Nr: 201023678 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 201023678 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548557308/09/20111541236220Akash Dirk Von Rueben Dba New Dimension

Abstract: At approximately 2:46 p.m. on July 29, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was located at an elementary school installing railings, a deck and an overhead trellis in a play area for children. After installing the decking and railing, Employee #1 climbed onto the railing to install the boards for the trellis which required the use of brackets for securing adjoining corners. The railing was 9.5 feet from ground level. While working in a corner area that had a 39-inch wide opening and using a power drill/driver to secure the brackets, he fell and struck his head. He died as a result of a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, RAIL, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125485573 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof