Accident Summary Nr: 201023678 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485573 | 08/09/2011 | 1541 | 236220 | Akash Dirk Von Rueben Dba New Dimension |
Abstract: At approximately 2:46 p.m. on July 29, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was located at an elementary school installing railings, a deck and an overhead trellis in a play area for children. After installing the decking and railing, Employee #1 climbed onto the railing to install the boards for the trellis which required the use of brackets for securing adjoining corners. The railing was 9.5 feet from ground level. While working in a corner area that had a 39-inch wide opening and using a power drill/driver to secure the brackets, he fell and struck his head. He died as a result of a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125485573 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |