Accident Summary Nr: 201023660 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754322 | 11/03/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Garratt Callahan | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on October 27, 2011, Employee #1 had just finished a project on a rooftop cooling tower. While descending a fixed ladder inside a boiler room, he fell approximately 16 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for face lacerations and fractures to his skull and two vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 