Accident Summary Nr: 201023603 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754165 | 09/23/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | Rushton-Hawley, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 19, 2011, an employee, a journeyman carpenter employed by Rushton-Hawley, Inc., was nailing down starter sheathing at the edge of a 3 to 12 slope roof at a residential construction site in Greenbrae, CA. He was framing a carport for a new residential building. He fell to the ground. The fall height was 9 feet. The injured employee was hospitalized with a concussion on the right side of his head and fractures to his right collar bone, four ribs, and right scapula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300754165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |