Accident Summary Nr: 201023603 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201023603 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075416509/23/20111521236118Rushton-Hawley, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on September 19, 2011, an employee, a journeyman carpenter employed by Rushton-Hawley, Inc., was nailing down starter sheathing at the edge of a 3 to 12 slope roof at a residential construction site in Greenbrae, CA. He was framing a carport for a new residential building. He fell to the ground. The fall height was 9 feet. The injured employee was hospitalized with a concussion on the right side of his head and fractures to his right collar bone, four ribs, and right scapula.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHOULDER, CARPENTER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300754165 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof