Accident Summary Nr: 201023595 - Equipment Operator Lacerates Hand in Overturn of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201023595 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075423110/10/20112084312130Crimson Wine Group

Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on September 24, 2011, an employee of the Crimson Wine Group was working in a vineyard in Healdsburg, CA. He was a permanent forklift operator for the company, and he was part of a harvest crew for the company. He was driving a 2007 Caterpillar Model Number PD50K forklift, with Serial Number AT28B51308, downgrade on a rough dirt road. The road had about a 5 percent grade. He lost control of the forklift, and it overturned. He sustained lacerations to his left hand when his hand struck against an object. At 4:12 p.m. on September 30, 2011, the Santa Rosa District office received a report of this accident from the human resources director of the Crimson Wine Group.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, HAND, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300754231 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported