Accident Summary Nr: 201023561 - Employee's Finger Is Cut by Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201023561 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075422310/03/20112084312130Klein Foods Inc Dba Rodney Strong Winery

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was planning wine barrel tops and bottoms. As he worked, one of the barrel heads became stuck partway through the planer. He lowered the table to release it, and then sprayed the rollers and the table with silicon lubricant. While spraying the lubricant, his hand came in contact with the rollers, cutting his right index finger. He was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital and later to California Pacific Hospital. Employee #1 elected to have the tip of his finger amputated, as opposed to surgery to save it. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300754223 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction