Accident Summary Nr: 201023561 - Employee's Finger Is Cut by Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754223 | 10/03/2011 | 2084 | 312130 | Klein Foods Inc Dba Rodney Strong Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was planning wine barrel tops and bottoms. As he worked, one of the barrel heads became stuck partway through the planer. He lowered the table to release it, and then sprayed the rollers and the table with silicon lubricant. While spraying the lubricant, his hand came in contact with the rollers, cutting his right index finger. He was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital and later to California Pacific Hospital. Employee #1 elected to have the tip of his finger amputated, as opposed to surgery to save it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754223 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |