Accident Summary Nr: 201023546 - Employee Is Burned When Gun Powder Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201023546 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075414009/21/20113499332999James D. Carlsen Dba Carlsen And Associates

Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a business in Healdsburg, CA that fabricated metal fixtures, primarily for the wine industry. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was welding a work piece on a table top, and a canister of gunpowder under the work table presumably exploded. Employee #1 was sent to the St Francis Burn Center and hospitalized for treatment of first, second, and third degree burns. The employer notified the Santa Rosa District Office about the injury at approximately 8:50 a.m. on September 21, 2011.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, FIRE, WELDING, EXPLOSION, SKIN, POWDER, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300754140 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters