Accident Summary Nr: 201023538 - Employee Catches Thumb in Valve and Amputates Thumb Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754041 | 09/16/2011 | 2099 | 311991 | Amy'S Kitchen, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 15, 2011, Employee #1 was servicing a machine. He was unaware the machine was energized by another employee. As Employee #1 worked on the machine, his right thumb was caught in a butterfly valve. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures, which included the amputation of the thumb tip. After the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754041 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |