Accident Summary Nr: 201023504 - Employee Catches Arm in Compost Spreader and Is Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753803 | 08/17/2011 | 0762 | 115116 | Barbour Vineyards, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on August 6, 2011, Employee #1 was servicing and adjusting a compost spreader. As he worked, his right arm was caught by the shaft of the machine's spinner and drawn into the spreader. The rotating parts of the machine caused two fractures to his arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |