Accident Summary Nr: 201023496 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753787 | 08/12/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Napa Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on August 4, 2011, Employee #1, a permanent apprentice electrician, drilled a 0.5-in. hole through a beam located in a room of a winery. Wiring would pass through the hole for electric lightings. He used a 10-ft fiber glass stepladder to access the beam. As he was descending the ladder, the ladder suddenly twisted and collapsed causing him to fall to the cement floor. He sustained fractures to his left wrist and ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |