Accident: 201023488 - Employee Suffers Several Fractures Due To A Man Lift Turn Ov
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300753761 | 08/05/2011 | 1542 | Jfc Construction, Inc |
At approximately 12:00 pm, on August 1, 2011 Employee #1 of JFC Construction, Inc., was driving an aerial device (Genie s-85) slowly down a steep (13.2 degrees), part of a private asphalt road. He felt he was sliding toward the left side of the road and going too fast, so he steered the unit toward a hill embankment as he prepared to jump off. The unit hit the embankment and turned 180-degree over. Employee #1 was trapped between the boom and the body of the unit. As a result, Employee #1 sustained fractures to three ribs, spinal column and skull and concussions. Employee #1 was helped by Employee #2 who was about 10 feet behind him in a truck (Peterbuilt). He called the ER for assistance.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300753761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light | FallDist: FallHt:13 Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |