Accident Summary Nr: 201023454 - Employee Is Injured in Fall on Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753654 | 07/22/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 15, 2011, Employee #1 was in a Whole Foods Market cleaning the salad and soup bar at closing time. While carrying a bowl of salad from the salad bar to a storage location in the seafood department, he lost his balance on a two-step stairway and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a severe cerebral concussion and a hip contusion. He could not remember if he tripped or slipped on the steps.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753654 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |