Accident Summary Nr: 201023439 - Employee Is Injured When Stacked Doors Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753555 | 07/05/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Jim Murphy And Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, with Jim Murphy and Associates, were supervising and helping a crew in storing/stacking doors inside a trailer. Employee # 1 was holding upright the piles of doors while two other coworkers were bringing in and stacking the doors inside a trailer. The stacked of doors collapsed towards Employee # 1 causing serious injury to his legs. The doors were in various sizes and weighed 75-100 lbs. each. Employee #1 was a foreman for many years in the company. The accident was reported by the General Superintendent of the company on June 30, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300753555 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |