Accident Summary Nr: 201023421 - Employee Falls and Receives Severe Bruising
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753563 | 07/08/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Custom Home Industries, Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a construction company working at a private residence that was being remodeled. Employee #1 was assisting coworkers to prepare the site for a concrete pour in the backyard of the residence. Employee #1 tripped on a wooden form and fell on to his left thigh and buttock, causing bruising. Employee #1 went home and noticed that the bruised area had turned red. Three days later, the injured area was swollen, and Employee #1 went to the Kaiser Santa Rosa Occupational Medicine Clinic. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received antibiotics. He was discharged on June 28, 2011. The Santa Rosa District Occupational Safety and Health Office was notified of the accident on July 1, 2011, and initiated an investigation on July 8, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300753563 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |