Accident Summary Nr: 201023413 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753514 | 06/28/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Vcs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male, a journeyman carpenter with Vcs Inc., was working at an apartment complex located in Sausalito, California. Employee #1 was with a coworker and was installing sliding glass doors at an apartment from scaffolding that was approximately 18 ft. off the ground. They were about to complete the installation, and the ladder Employee #1 was using slid, causing him to lose his balance and fall through a twelve-inch space between the scaffolding and the wall of the building. Employee #1 fell 18 ft. and landed on the dirt ground below. Employee #1 suffered head injury, lacerated wound on his buttocks and injuries to his legs in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753514 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |