Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201023397 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Aerial Lift Basket

Accident: 201023397 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/22/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12548531802/22/20110783Davey Tree Surgery Company

At approximately 8:43 a.m. on February 22, 2011, Employee #1 was located at a vineyard trimming treas. He was performing this work from the bucket of a truck-mounted aerial device with a reach of 70 feet. The truck tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for three fractured ribs, a bruised lung, and a mild concussion. The employer was cited a serious violation under T8 CCR 3424(a)(1).

Keywords: fracture, lung, uneven ground, rib, fall, concussion, tree trimming, aerial lift, contusion, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125485318 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations