Accident Summary Nr: 201023389 - Employee Is Injured in Atv Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201023389 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547543402/16/20110172111332Alden Park Vineyards, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee #1, vineyard irrigator/gardener with Alden Park Vineyards, L.P., was operating a Polaris Ranger Crew Cab ATV making a downhill turn when the vehicle rolled over. He summoned a friend and his son from a neighboring ranch for assistance. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Santa Rosa Memorial for compound fractures of his right tibia and fibula. He indicated he was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, ROLL-OVER, SEAT BELT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125475434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers