Accident Summary Nr: 201023363 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753290 | 05/10/2011 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of American Canyon |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 2, 2011, Employee #1, a permanent plant maintenance mechanic at the water treatment plant for the City of American Canyon, CA, and a coworker were working at the waste water treatment plant. The employees were working on a submersible pump at the deck of the aeration basin/tank of the plant. Afterwards, Employee #1 went to get a piece of tool from his truck, which was parked at an access road, approximately 15 feet to 20 feet away from the worksite. Another employee later found Employee #1 lying unresponsive and face down, beside his truck. Employee #1 apparently experienced cardiovascular or respiratory failure. He was brought to the Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo, CA, where he died several days later due to medical causes. The Human Resource Director for the City of American Canyon reported the accident to the Santa Rosa District Office at 12:10 p.m. on May 2, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753290 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |