Accident Summary Nr: 201023355 - Employee Injures Hand and Arm While Cleaning Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753324 | 05/13/2011 | 3678 | 334417 | Itt Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1, a molder, was cleaning a thermoplastic molding machine. As he reached into the machine, with his left arm, to remove rubber flash, a malfunction occurred. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to St Francis Hospital Burn Unit in San Francisco, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for a crushed hand and burned forearm on his left side. His injuries were so severe that it required the amputation of both his left hand and forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753324 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |