Accident Summary Nr: 201023348 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485201 | 12/30/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Aerial Aces Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a telecommunications contractor, and he was assigned the task of pulling phone lines into a vault. The vault measured approximately 4 feet by 6 feet and measured 52 inches in depth. Employee #1 prepared to enter the vault and fell into the vault headfirst. Employee #1 fell on his head, sustaining a fracture of the skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125485201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |