Accident Summary Nr: 201023314 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia after Fall Into Wine Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300753209 | 04/21/2011 | 2084 | 312130 | Ancien Wines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:06 p.m. on April 20, 2011, Employee #1, an assistant wine maker at with Ancien Wines Winery, was transferring red wine from a small portable tank to a larger wine tank (10 ft high and 5 ft in diameter).The procedure included purging the larger tank and displacing oxygen with argon gas to prevent wine spoilage. Nitrogen gas was also used to inflate the rubber seal of the tank's floating lid after the wine transfer was completed. When Employee #1 failed to return his service truck to the employer's house after regular working hours, the employer tried unsuccessfully to reach Employee #1's cell phone. The employer then proceeded to the winery and found Employee #1 unconscious inside the tank. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300753209 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |