Accident Summary Nr: 201023280 - Employee Amputates Finger While Pulling Pipes Out of Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753167 | 04/12/2011 | 4961 | 221330 | Thermasource, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on April 4, 2011, Employee #1, a Floor Hand for ThermaSource Inc., was pulling drill pipes out of a well with tongs. Employee #1 was trying to make the tongs bite the tool joint at the same time a coworker, the driller, was pulling on a jerk line. The tongs unlatched and swung away from the drill pipe. The hands of Employee #1 were still on the tong handles when the tong hit the pipe spinners hanging over the rotary chain guard on the rig floor. The left hand of Employee #1 was crushed between the tong handles and the pipe spinner. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in a partial amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was under the direct supervision of the Rig Manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300753167 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |