Accident Summary Nr: 201023272 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125473108 | 02/10/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | Robert Madlem Dba Madlem Construction |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, an employee held a piece of lumber in one hand and cut it with a Skilsaw which he held in the right hand. The saw kicked back, and the employee's left hand thumb was amputated. The accident was reported on February 7.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125473108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |