Accident Summary Nr: 201023231 - Worker Amputates Index Finger Reaching Under Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300752912 | 02/03/2011 | 5182 | 424820 | Barrel Ten Quarter Circle Inc |
Abstract: At 3:55 a.m. on February 2, 2011, an employee was working as a permanent maintenance mechanic at the Barrel Ten Quarter Circle, Inc., in Napa, CA. The Barrel Ten Quarter Circle Inc., was a wine bottling facility. The injured employee was trying to remove a bottle lying under the belt conveyor of the case sealer machine on Line # 3 while the belt conveyor was still in motion. His right hand was caught in the nip point between the belt and pulley of the 1.5 hp (1.1 kW) motor drive of the belt conveyor. The index finger on his right hand was amputated. The belt conveyor was 35 inches (0.9 meters) above the working floor. The accident was reported to the Division by the company's safety manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300752912 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |